Friday, April 30, 2010

Wet Seal

I haven't bought anything new lately, so I decided to look for clothes online. I was gonna go to Forever21's website, but then I decided to look at other stores too. I went ahead and looked at clothes from Wet Seal's website. And guess what? They are having an online sale! We get to take an additional 30% off all clearance items. :D

They have $5 sunglasses, $15 shorts/dresses/jeans/shoes, $10 tops, $8 shoes, and many other great deals. Check them out here. :)

Wet Seal always has sale/clearance promos like this (both store windows show a "sale" sign). A few months ago, I randomly went in to check out what they have, and lucky me, they had a "buy one get one for 99cents" promo! I got a yellow leather jacket for $26 and a dress originally priced at $20 for 99cents! How great is that? :)

What do you guys think about Wet Seal?

*images from Google*

Thursday, April 29, 2010

Letters to Juliet

Last night, I tried to put a trailer of Letters to Juliet on my new post. Sadly, however, it didn't work out. The video was cut in half.

So, here is a poster instead:

I am really excited to see this movie. Yes, it's probably going to be a typical chick flick, but that's the kind of movies I like to watch. :D I'm looking forward to seeing the Italian countryside, and Chris Egan is a refreshing face to look at. I think he has good chemistry with Amanda Seyfried.

Letters to Juliet comes out on May 14. :)

Is this a movie you're considering watching? :D

*images from Google*

Tuesday, April 27, 2010

Designer Spotlight: Michael Kors

One of my favorite pairs of shoes are my Michael Kors sandals. I've had them since I was 16, and they're still as lovely as ever. It really is true when they say that you get what you pay for. Even if you spend a considerable amount of money for designer bags or shoes, it's totally worth it because they will really last a long time.

What I love about Michael Kors is that not all of their items are high-priced. They have a number of products that are priced reasonably. You get a chance to own a designer item without hurting your pocket. :D

Here are some of the items from that I would love to buy: Hamilton Large Tote, Vanilla White, $298

Pressly Toe-Ring Sandal, $120

Double-Strap Gladiator Sandal, $595

Fulton Moccassin, Honey Python, $120

Celebrities also love to wear Michael Kors on the red carpet. His style is often described as "classic, chic, and luxurious but sensible".

Tina Fey

The First Lady, Michelle Obama

What do you think about Michael Kors? What is your favorite designer brand?

Monday, April 26, 2010

Preppy Mafia

Hi everyone! It's another week ahead of us. I'd like to start the week by passing on this Preppy Mafia Award/ Tag that I got from Breee. Thanks, Breee! :D

The rules: 1. Copy and paste the above button onto your blog/website

2. Answer the questions below

3. Pass on to bloggers that you love, go to their blog and let them know they've been tagged

Here we go:

1. Who is your style icon? -- I love Lauren Conrad's style! :D

2. What is your favorite socialite lit book? -- Hmmm, I don't really have a favorite socialite book, but I have read a couple of books from the Gossip Girl series.

3. Favorite party theme? -- I had a Moroccan-themed party for my 18th. I had belly dancers! So, I guess, by far, that is my favorite. :D

4. Go to Halloween costume? -- I dressed as Snow White the last time I actually wore a costume for Halloween. :)

5. Extravagance you cannot live without? -- Hands down, my iPhone. I also love my LV bag. :)

6. Living person you admire? -- Almost everyone I admire are not living anymore... so, I have to say, Hollywood-wise, I admire Jennifer Garner. She seems like a great mom. Her daughters are the happiest kids in Hollywood. She's so simple and down-to-earth. :)

7. Greatest fear? -- I fear that I won't be able to do all the things I want to do.

8. Trait you deplore in yourself? -- I hate how I've always just played it safe. I never did anything out of my comfort zone and I never took risks. Haha.

9. Which talent would you most like to have?-- I would love to learn how to dance.
10. Greatest Achievement? -- I can't really think of one because I think I haven't yet done what I would consider my greatest achievement. But to just give an answer, maybe not having one single detention all the years I've been in school? Haha. :D

I now tag these lovely ladies:

Lorraine Aldor

I hope everyone had a great Monday! :D

*all images are from Google*

Saturday, April 24, 2010

In the end, the journey is the destination...

The important thing is not to be bitter over life’s disappointments. Learn to let go of the past and recognize that everyday won’t be sunny, and when you find yourself lost in the darkness and despair, remember it’s only in the black of night you see the stars and those stars will lead you back home. So don’t be afraid to make mistakes, or stumble and fall, because most of the time, the greatest rewards come from doing the things that scare you the most. Maybe you’ll get everything you wish for. Maybe you’ll get more than you ever could have imagined. Who knows where life will take you? The road is long and in the end the journey is the destination.

Have a great Saturday night and Sunday, everyone! :D

*image from Google*

Friday, April 23, 2010

New Orleans Food: Red Fish Grill

I've done several posts about the different types of food I ate while on vacation in New Orleans. I also think I've said more than once that I love their cuisine, and I will say it again: I love their food! Hahaha. :D

But, honestly, everything I ate over there were the best I've ever tasted. On our first night there, we ate dinner at this restaurant called Red Fish.

During dining hours, the waiting time is really really long (I'm not too sure about reservations, but you can always check ahead). We waited about an hour before we were seated, but once we started eating, it really was worth the wait. The bread was soooooo good. it was soft and newly baked. We actually asked for more bread about four times, and our server was so nice about it. They have a wide array of dishes that are unique to New Orleans and others that are classic favorites.

Filet Mignon

Blackened Gulf Fish

Grilled Mahi-Mahi, Rice Pilaf on Spinach sauce, and fried oysters

Seafood Creole

We also ordered shrimp gumbo. And for dessert, we ordered chocolate creme brulee, chocolate profiterole, and banana split cheesecake.

It was a really good food trip. If you find yourself on vacation or a stopover in New Orleans, I recommend you stop by Red Fish. They have great food and great service. When I come back, I will definitely eat there again. :D

Thursday, April 22, 2010

I love your blog award! :D

Many thanks to Marie, Selma, and Liza
for giving me the I love your blog award! :D

The rules are:

1. Thank the person who nominated me

2. Copy the award and place it on my blog

3. Link to the person who nominated me

4. Nominate blogs you love

5. Post links to the blogs you nominate and let them know

I pass this award to these lovely ladies:

Chloe, Butterfly Cupcakes





junghwa by amy stewart

Candid Phobic


Shelley Ann

Wednesday, April 21, 2010

Movie: Made of Honor

This movie came out in May 2008. I'm not sure if it was a hit, but I'm sure that I liked it. It's another wedding movie, and I don't know why, maybe it's the girl in me or me being a wedding-planner to be, but I just love watching wedding-themed movies. They tend to be cute, funny, and 'awwww'-worthy. This movie has all of that. :)
This movie tells the story of Tom (Patrick Dempsey) and Hannah (Michelle Monaghan). They met in college, and ten years later, their friendship is stronger than ever. Tom, being quite the ladies' man didn't really see Hannah as a potential girlfriend until she went to Scotland for work. After his Dad's sixth marriage, Tom starts to think about his future, and he's decided that his future is with Hannah. He then decides to finally ask her to be his girlfriend the night she returns home to New York... but there's one problem: Hannah brings home a fiance.
This is where all the fun and cute moments begin: she asks him to be her maid-of-honor, he says yes, he acts as a dutiful maid-of-honor while working to steal her away from her fiance, Colin (Kevin McKidd). They go to Scotland (Colin is a Scottish Duke!), and plan the wedding. More and more, Tom starts to see that maybe he's waited way too long and that maybe Colin is the perfect man for Hannah.

Hannah, on the other hand, starts to realize that maybe her whirlwind romance and hasty wedding plans are not the right thing for her. She starts to see that she doesn't really know Colin and his family. To add to that, Tom tells her that he loves her on the day before her wedding, adding to her confusion and apprehension more and more.

Okay, I think I've said too much now. The following two pictures will definitely tell you how it ends, but I did leave quite a few details out. If you haven't seen this movie yet and are looking for a light, feel-good movie, I suggest you see it. Watch out for the funny scenes and cute and touching moments between Tom and Hannah. :)

Hannah's Scottish wedding

Tom and Hannah's New York wedding

*all images from Google*

Tuesday, April 20, 2010

Jennifer Behr hair accessories

Even as a little girl, I've always loved wearing headbands - way before Gossip Girl made everyone want to wear them. I've acquired quite a number of headbands over the years. My sisters literally have to drag me away from the headband section of Forever21, H&M, and practically every store that has them.

I just love how headbands can add to my everday outfit. I am not blessed with creativity when it comes to styling my hair. I can do the basic side-swept hair with a clip, but that's about it. See, that's where my favorite headbands come in. :)

I would love to be able to buy Jennifer Behr hair accessories. They are so pretty and delicate. So, from time to time, I check out their website and pick the ones that I will get one day. :)

Here are some I really like:

pearl and chain headwrap, $68

thin wrapped grosgrain headband with pearls, $128

encrusted crystals on silk chiffon headwrap, $595

encrusted crystal on ribbon wrapped chain headwrap, $228

artemesia tiara, $875

*all images and prices from*

Monday, April 19, 2010

My top 5 iPhone apps

I've been using a Blackberry Pearl for about 2 years before we went in and changed our phones. I was going to get a Blackberry Bold, but then I decided to go for an iPhone instead. And so far, I'm loving it. The main thing about it that I love is the size of the screen. Being that the screen makes up the majority of the front of the phone, it's really big enough to show, well, everything. I also love the touch screen aspect of it, although you gotta be careful. One time, I was texting while basically half-asleep, and let's just say that I texted something that looks like this:

hioo. im ghoopd. yui?

And when I first got it, I called almost everyone on my phone book because my fingers would always brush past my contacts' names and there you go, suddenly I'm calling my high school classmate I haven't seen since graduation. Haha. :/

And of course, every iPhone owner complains about the battery. I just learned to deal with it. There's nothing we can do about it. So I just charge mine whenever I need to or whenever I get the chance.

Okay, enough rambling about iPhones. Here are my most frequently used and my favorite iPhone apps:

1. Facebook for iPhone-- it's Facebook. I think that pretty much explains it all. :)

2. E! Online-- it's my way to catch up with the newest Hollywood entertainment news.

3. Backgrounds-- although an iPhone doesn't really have a background (technically), until you hit the home button when your phone is on sleep mode (then you'll see your "background"), I love this app because it has so many cute and funny images. And I mean it... sooooo many.

4. IMDb-- I am the kind of person who when she sees an actor/actress on TV or a movie, and thinks that person looks familiar, has to immediately know where she saw him/her from. I used to always keep a mental note of a movie or actor I have to Google, but I always forget. Now, having this, I can do that on the spot.

5. The Weather Channel-- We all have to know what the weather is to plan our outfits, right? :)

And, most of all, the best part is they are all FREE. :D

What are your favorite apps on your phone/iTouch? Or what features of your phone do you love the most? :)

*all images from Google*

Sunday, April 18, 2010

Lush: Ocean Salt

I've known about Lush for a couple of years now, and although they have really great products, I haven't really bought much from them... until now. I guess it's because I'm older now, thus I appreciate beauty and cosmetic products more. But still, I would definitely not call myself a Lush expert. So for those who've just recently tried their products or haven't yet, we're on the same boat. :)

The first product I am gonna talk about is their Ocean Salt scrub. I actually didn't know that my Mom bought this until I saw it in her shower. Haha. ;)

I searched for it on their website, and here is a picture and description:

We make this best-selling scrub out of fine and course sea salt to give your skin a fresh glow like you've just spent a week at the beach. Brightening and cleansing grapefruit infusion and lime oil are balanced with nutritious and moisturizing fresh avocado butter and coconut fat. Cleanse with Ocean Salt and you'll notice an immediate difference. We recommend those with flaky or dry skin use this once a week to exfoliate while those with oily skin cleanse daily with it (lucky you!). $32.95 (8.8oz.)


For some reason, the one we have says it's a face and body scrub, but the picture here says it's only a face scrub. Maybe there is a difference, but the description is basically the same. :)

So, here's what I think about it:

The first time I opened the clay pot and smelled it, there was a bit of a weird smell, but it grows on you. I now love how it smells. I like washing my face with it because it does feel like my face glows and is cleaned after. Sometimes I end up tasting the scrub, either because I put on too much or I accidentally open my mouth. If anything, it tastes okay. It's citrus-y, just like how it's described. But most of all, what I really love to do is scrub my hands, elbows, knees, and feet with it. I know that there are many products out there to scrub your feet with, but you gotta use what you have, right? And can I just say, it works great. :)

If you are going to keep this in your shower (like we do, because ours say it's also a body scrub), make sure to put the lid back on because otherwise, water is gonna get in, and we all don't want that. :)

Oh, and keep your Lush clay pots because if I remember correctly, you can bring back 5 clean clay pots to any Lush store and get a free face mask. :)

Have a great week, everyone! :)

Saturday, April 17, 2010

New Orleans Food: Shrimp Po-boy and Cajun donuts

"a traditional submarine sandwich from Louisiana. It almost always consists of meat or seafood, usually fried, served on baguette-like Louisiana French bread."

I first talked about my Orleans food-trip when I talked about their yummy beignets. Another food on my "to-eat" list when I was there is a po-boy. For brunch at a little cafe (sorry, I can't remember the exact name), I ordered a shrimp po-boy. I enjoyed this meal because it was familiar and different at the same time. It was like any ordinary sandwich, but when you taste it, it's distinctly New Orleans.

The serving was pretty big for the average sandwich. It was overflowing with shrimp - which is good because who wants to have, say, only five pieces of shrimp on a baguette, right? The bread was perfectly toasted - not too hard, not too soft. The lettuce and tomato were fresh. The shrimp was seasoned with Cajun spices (cayenne pepper, paprika, onion powder, and others similar to it). It was surprisingly mild. If you're not that into spicy foods, like me, you would definitely like this because it's not too overpowering. They also served it with a special sauce on the side.

It was filling, but don't worry, you'd still have some more room left over for a serving of beignets or Cajun donuts.

I had Cajun donuts from the same cafe where I ate the shrimp po-boy. Cajun donuts are very similar to beignets except that they are shaped exactly like a donut and are softer. They are also sprinkled with powdered sugar. Equally as delicious as beignets. :)

Friday, April 16, 2010

Wedding Dress: the basics

I recently made a post about what I learned about engagement rings. Now, I am ready to share the basics about wedding dresses. :)

First off, make sure to book your ceremony and reception locations before actually purchasing or renting your wedding dress. The season and location will have a large impact on the style of dress you will get. It has to be appropriate for the season and time of day, and the decor of the locations needs to be taken into consideration.

There are 6 basic silhouettes:

1. Princess or A-line - It's a full skirt, but not stiffly layered. The most universally flattering silhouette.
2. Ball gown/ Ballerina skirt/ Full skirt - The skirt is extremely stiff and full. The most romantic silhouette.
3. Empire waistline - A high waistline (just below the chest). A skirt that falls straight to the floor.
4. Column/ Sheath - A straight and narrow dress that hugs the body. It is tight-fitting. Very elegant and sophisticated.
5. Trumpet/ Mermaid - It is tight at the waist and hips, fills out towards the feet. It creates an elegant and stylized look.
6. Short - Perfect for an ultra-casual wedding or a civil ceremony. Others also choose to change into a shorter dress for the wedding reception.

*all silhouette images are from*

Dress necklines also differ. Here are some examples:

Halter neckline

Boat or Bateau neckline

Sweetheart neckline

And of course, another popular neckline is a V-neckline. The location of the ceremony will be an important factor as to how deep the V-neck can go.

*all neckline images are from Google*

I hope I was able to share some new information with you. More wedding-related posts to come soon. Happy Friday! :D