Monday, February 28, 2011

83rd Annual Academy Awards: What the stars wore.

Happy Monday and happy last day of February!

The blog world (and the world wide web, as a whole) is buzzing with all things Oscar. And as with every red carpet event, let's take a look at what the stars wore. :)

1. Let's start with Oscar co-host Anne Hathaway.

I know a lot of people thought the show was boring, and some even consider it the worst Oscar of all time... but, I thought it had its good moments. Yes, Anne and James weren't as funny as Alec Baldwin and Steve Martin, but I think they did a pretty good job. :)

So, anyway, Anne donned eight ensembles last night! She didn't wear the Marchesa dress from my "What will the stars wear" post, but she did wear an Oscar de la Renta.

Valentino with Tiffany & Co. jewels, Givenchy Haute Couture, off-the-shoulder cobalt Armani Prive column, gunmetal lace and crystal long-sleeved Tom Ford dress, and Atelier Versace gown.

Lanvin tuxedo -- How fab are her shoes? And Anne can sing!!! :)

Vivienne Westwood ballgown

swingy disco-style fringed Oscar de la Renta

Anne looked fabulous and beautiful. :D

2. Sandra Bullock - In a red Vera Wang. Beautiful and perfect!

How funny was she when she presented the Best Actor award? Maybe she can host next year's Oscars? ;)

3. Mila Kunis - She is gorgeous! I loved her lavender lace Elie Saab gown. She also wore $500,000 worth of Neil Lane Jewels. Her clutch is Bottega Veneta.

She always looks red carpet perfect.

4. Amy Adams - Another beautiful lady! Amy didn't wear either looks from my "What will the stars wear" post, but she wowed in a stunning L'Wren Scott dress, Ferragamo shoes, and $1.35 million worth of Cartier jewels.

Sapphire blue and emerald green are two beautiful colors. I never thought they would look great worn together until I saw it on Amy. I hope next year will be the year for her to win an Oscar.

5. Hailee Steinfeld - How cute is this girl?! She is pretty and talented. I also love how she is always age-appropriate with her red carpet choices.

Hailee looked beautiful in her Marchesa dress (that she helped design!), Ferragamo shoes and clutch, and Fred Leighton jewels.

6. Mandy Moore - One of my absolute favorites! If you've read many of my older posts, you will probably remember that I loooooove A Walk to Remember, haha. ;)

Mandy looked simple and beautiful in this Monique Lhuillier dress and Chopard jewels.

She wore another Monique Lhuillier for her performance. That color is beautiful! And doesn't it look similar to the black Monique gown from my "What will the stars wear" post? ;)

This photo looks kind of awkward though, but it's a good shot of the dress. :)

7. Natalie Portman - The Best Actress winner looked happy and beautiful!

This plum-colored Rodarte dress is her best look this past awards season. Her Roger Vivier clutch and Tiffany & Co. jewels completed her ensemble.

8. Michelle Williams - Yes, thank you, Michelle Williams for wearing this simple and elegant Chanel dress!

It's not as jaw-dropping as her look for the Oscars she attended with Heath Ledger, but it's definitely better than her Golden Globes look. :)

Her Jimmy Choo shoes and simple Harry Winston jewels complemented her dress.

9. Jennifer Lawrence - The Oscar nominee was the first to arrive. She wore this simple Calvin Klein dress, Jimmy Choo platform sandals, Chopard jewels, and Judith Leiber clutch.

Since this is the Oscars, I was hoping for something more than this... but it does actually work for her.

10. Cate Blanchett - I think this look - Givenchy Haute Couture by Riccardo Tisci and Van Cleef & Arpels jewels - is a love it or hate it kind.

I am in the middle, though - I don't hate it, but I don't love it - I like it. Haha. ;) I think only Cate Blanchett can make this dress beautiful.

11. Halle Berry - She didn't wear the yellow Zuhair Murad that I loooved, but she did look amazing in this sparkly nude Marchesa gown.

She also wore Christian Louboutin heels and $1 million worth of Neil Lane jewels.

12. Gwyneth Paltrow - Simple, elegant, and sophisticated in this metallic Calvin Klein dress and Louis Vuitton jewels.

We guessed the color of her dress right! ;)

13. Penelope Cruz - I am not a big fan of her L'Wren Scott dress. But hey, she gave birth a month ago, and look at her - she looks amazing! :D

I also love how happy she looks with her fellow Oscar-winner husband Javier Bardem.

14. Reese Witherspoon - I love her hair and her Neil Lane jewels (worth $1 million!), but I am not so sure about her black and white Armani Prive gown.

Reese, her fiance, Jim Toth, Jake Gyllenhaal, and Taylor Swift were all at the Vanity Fair party last night - how awkward would that be if they all bumped into each other?!

15. Scarlett Johansson - I am not crazy about Scarlett's Dolce & Gabbana gown, but the back is sexy. Even though her hair was on the messy side, I like it more than her Golden Globes hairstyle.

I also love how she's smiling and laughing!

She and Sandra Bullock apparently spent the night making sure they don't bump into each other (like Reese, Jake, and Taylor). Oh, Hollywood.

16. Nicole Kidman - Didn't she use to be the queen of the red carpet? I just think this Christian Dior dress was a mistake. I read on Yahoo! that it looks like a folded napkin. Sad, but true.

Yay for her Pierre Hardy shoes and Fred Leighton jewels, though.

17. Marisa Tomei - Ummm, I don't know what to say about this Charles James gown...

Let's just talk about other aspects of this ensemble - She wore Jimmy Choo platform sandals, Van Cleef & Arpels jewels, and a Kotur clutch.

Lastly, yay for The King's Speech!!!

I honestly think I was British in my past life. Haha. ;)

Anyway, whose red carpet look did you like the most? Whose did you not like at all?

***images from,, and***

Friday, February 25, 2011

Academy Awards: Party Ideas :)

Happy Friday!!! :D

The 83rd Annual Academy Awards is just two days away!
Anyone having an Oscar party? Anyone thinking of having one?

Here are some party ideas for everyone:

1. Recreate the Hollywood sign with cupcakes and toothpick letters.
Get store-bought cupcakes with plain icing, print out the letters, tape them into a toothpick, and voila!

2. Garnish your champagne glasses with star fruit. Since the fruit is already shaped like a star, all you have to do is slice them. :)

3. Make your own concession stand! Set up a corner with jumbo packs of candy, old-fashioned sodas (you can even find Coca-Cola packaged the old-fashioned way in grocery stores!), and mini bottles of bubbly.

4. Going to see a movie tonight? Save your popcorn box! Place your vase inside and put in beautiful flowers.

You can also try and ask the nice people at the theater concession stand if they can spare you a couple of popcorn boxes, so you won't have to buy another order of popcorn. ;)

5. For table settings, go to a party supply store (like Party City), and get gold plastic plates and utensils.

Turn your paper napkins into Oscar envelopes by following these steps:

Open the napkin and lay it flat. Fold in the top two corners to form a triangle. Fold the bottom edge of the napkin up until it meets the base of the triangle. Then, fold the top triangle down and seal with a gold seal and red ribbon.

6. Serve popcorn in different flavors: Cheesy, Sweet and Spicy, and Rocky Road.

For True Grit-inspired popcorn, serve barbecue rub with plain popcorn.

7. Did you love Black Swan? Have white chocolate martinis with dark chocolate shavings.

For the recipe, visit

8. If like me, you are rooting for The King's Speech, serve English tea sandwiches.

9. And scones with tea.

10. There might not be enough time for this last one, but you can save this idea if you ever want to have a Social Network-inspired party:

Order blue and white custom M&Ms, and have Facebook words like "Like", "Ignore", "Confirm", "Poke", etc. written on your M&Ms.


I hope these ideas helped you!

Have a fantastic weekend, everyone! :D


Here are links to my previous posts, if you haven't seen them yet:

Snow in California
Academy Awards: What will the stars wear?
L'Bri Body Wash Review

***images from,,, and***

***basic ideas from and***

Thursday, February 24, 2011


Happy Thursday! :)

Look at the weather forecast for us over here in LA:

"A little afternoon rain"... pretty normal...
"Showers of rain and SNOW" (!!!) SNOW?! In California?

I gotta tell you guys, almost everyone here is smiling, talking about how it's going to snow this weekend. It really is exciting to think that we just might get to experience snow without having to go to Big Bear or Mammoth or to another state where it actually snows. :)

*weather forecast from*

So then, I went on Polyvore to make a "snow day" outfit --- and I had a hard time putting one together! I guess it's because I don't know how to dress for a snow day. :O

How should we dress for snow? What should we wear for that kind of weather?

Finally deciding that I should just turn to my fellow bloggers for advice on snow clothing, I headed over to to put together what I usually wear when it's cold. :)

I think I'm gonna have to go rummage through my closet and prepare what I will wear on Saturday if it does end up snowing. ;)

I also just wanted to share with you guys this amazing photo I saw on

It's an actual, perfect snowflake!

I hope everyone is having a great Thursday night/ Friday! :)

Wednesday, February 23, 2011

Academy Awards: What will the stars wear?

Happy Wednesday! :D

I was planning to share some movie trailers with you guys, but for some reason, Blogger won't accept Youtube videos... hmmmm, I wonder why.

But anyway, while I figure that out, let's try and figure out what the stars will wear to Sunday's Academy Awards! :)

Amy Adams:

Possible choices: a black Carolina Herrera or a soft dove gray Elie Saab Haute Couture creation

My pick: I like the Elie Saab dress.

Anne Hathaway:

Possible choices: silver, beaded Oscar de la Renta or a crystal and tulle Marchesa dress

My pick: This is the Oscars, I say the Marchesa dress!

Gwyneth Paltrow:

Possible choices: steel-gray, one-shoulder Donna Karan or ombre feathered and beaded Pabal Gurung dress

My pick: I think Gwyneth would look great in either one... I can't pick, haha.

Halle Berry:

Possible choices: a beaded, black Elie Saab Haute Couture dress or a yellow Zuhair Murad Haute Couture column

My pick: I see Halle wearing the first one more than the second... but, the yellow dress is sooooo beautiful (okay, I'm biased, yellow is my favorite color, haha). I wish someone would wear yellow to the Oscars, I haven't seen a beautiful yellow frock (that shade) on the red carpet in ages.

Michelle Williams:

Possible choices: a shimmering gold Jason Wu or a daisy-bedecked Valentino dress

My pick: Really, either one of these two will be much, much better than the dress she wore to the Golden Globes. I like the simple elegance of the Jason Wu dress, but the Valentino gown has spunk.

Natalie Portman:

Possible choices: pink Dior Haute Couture or a silver Chanel Haute Couture dress

My pick: Chanel!


Nicole Kidman:

Possible choices: gold and black L'Wren Scott column or a patterned and beaded Oscar de la Renta dress

My pick: Hmmm... I don't know, maybe the Oscar de la Renta?


Reese Witherspoon:

Possible choices: a red and gold Jason Wu creation or a structured black Marchesa

My pick: Jason Wu!


Mandy Moore:

Possible choices: a full-skirted black Monique Lhuillier or a satin Jenny Packham gown

My pick: Monique Lhuillier! I like the color of the Jenny Packham dress, but it looks a little all-over-the-place and Mandy already wore blue to the Golden Globes.


I am definitely excited to see what the celebrities will wear on Sunday, and I'm excited to see who will win big (I am rooting for The King's Speech!). :D

I hope everyone is having a good week!

***images and all info from***