Saturday, April 30, 2011

Revlon ColorBurst Lipstick Review

Happy Saturday! :D

I hope everyone is having a lovely weekend!

Have you all recovered from the excitement of Royal Wedding Friday?

But, of course, there are other things going on in the world besides that... I also want to send my thoughts and prayers to all those affected by the devastating tornado in Alabama. I know there are many things we can all do to help the victims recover from their loss.


For today, I want to share with you guys my new favorite red lipstick.

Revlon ColorBurst Lipstick in True Red


- Instant burst of rich, true color with a featherlight feel

- Elasticolor technology provides immediate color release and hugs lips with a burst of weightless color that feels like a second skin

- Available in 20 gorgeous shades, with 5 new shades!

Expert tips: Apply directly to lips for beautiful, high impact color. Can be worn with or without lipliner.


This is my new favorite red lipstick because the color is absolutely beautiful! And it's long lasting - when I wore it, I ate lunch and I drank soda, and the color was still there - I just had to retouch, of course. You can use a lipliner if you want, but if you don't have one, it's okay.

I also love the look of the lipstick itself - it's very sleek. I love the "quilted" look, and it's really helpful that you can see which color it is from the cap - no need to turn it over to read which one it is, no need to open each lipstick. :)

You can wear lip gloss in a similar shade with it if you want, but if not, it's also okay because it already has quite a glossy finish.

Another good thing about this is it's very affordable. At Ulta, they are sold for $8.99. They are probably even cheaper if you buy them at your favorite drugstore, like CVS, Walgreens, or Rite Aid.

I really have nothing negative to say about this because you get a high quality lipstick for a low price, and I think that's amazing!

True Red

The description from their website says there are 20 colors, but there's really 21:

icy nude, petal, pink sugar, candy pink, cherry ice, lilac, mauve, plum, baby pink, carnation, fucshia, soft rose, raspberry, hazelnut, chocolate, rosy nude, soft nude, peach, coral, true red, and crimson

So many beautiful colors to choose from! I definitely want to get other shades! :D

Have you tried Revlon ColorBurst? Which shade did you get, and what do you think of it?

Is it something you might want to try?

Here are links to some of my previous posts:

Say It With Flowers: Mother's Day Gift Idea (and Royal Wedding!)Royal Wedding Magazine Scans
Almay Intense i-Color Smoky i-Kit

I hope you are all having a fantastic weekend! :D

Friday, April 29, 2011

Say It with Flowers: Mother's Day Gift Idea (and some Royal Wedding too!)

Happy Friday, everyone!

It's the last Friday of April, and I think the world started it with a bang. :)

Now that May is coming, it's time to think about what to give our Moms for Mother's Day. :D

A Mother's Day gift idea? Perfume.


1. Banana Republic Wildbloom - camellia and hydrangea, light and neutral = perfect for summer ($48, Banana Republic)

2. Emilio Pucci Vivara Variazioni Verde 072 - neroli and rose blend = for your adventurous side ($59, Sephora)

3. Oscar de la Renta Esprit d'Oscar - jasmine and tuberose with citrus and tonka bean ($98, Nordstrom)

4. Flora by Gucci Eau Fraiche - kumquat, rose, and osmanthus = romantic ($65, Macy's)

5. Christian Dior Milly-la-Foret - mandarin, bergamot, and neroli ($225,

6. Hermes Iris Ukiyoe - airy floral scent = classic and cool ($235, Hermes)

Okay, I am kinda liking some of these... maybe, if you have some extra money to spend, you can buy a perfume for yourself too! ;)

More floral perfume information from

The most popular fragrance family, Floral is a blend of mixed bouquets of jasmine, rose, white peony, gardenia, and tuberose. These fragrances are either pure and flowery, or subtly warmed with a touch of spice or fruit for a soft, powdery finish.

Women who favor floral fragrances are elegant, feminine, and passionate romantics.

Here are three different types of florals, and some perfumes I like :) ---

Floral: Florals blend of one or more of rose, peony, tuberose, jasmine, orchid, lily of the valley - inherently feminine and fabulously flowery.

Ralph Lauren Romance ($45-$78)

Juicy Couture Juicy Couture ($18-$87)

Daisy by Marc Jacobs ($20-$75)

White floral: Pure white blossoms like jasmine, gardenia, and freesia mingle to create opulent essences, often the fragrances of choice for brides-to-be.

Vera Wang Sheer Veil ($92)

Soft Floral: Classic floral notes, such as white flowers and rose, are mixed with powdery notes of iris, vanilla, or a touch of citrus to create a soft and clean scent.

Clinique Happy In Bloom, Limited Edition ($32)

Which of these perfumes sound (and look) good to you? Do you use any of these?

What's your signature perfume?


I know a lot of people here in Los Angeles stayed up all night to watch the live coverage of the Royal Wedding - some had parties, others went to bars in their PJs and tiaras! :)

As for me, well, I fell asleep, haha! ;)

I randomly woke up at 4am (I am the kind of person who sleeps through the night), then I saw the time and decided I should turn on the TV and watch the Royal Wedding like I planned. I saw them singing "God Save the Queen", then I watched it through to their two balcony kisses. Then I went back to sleep. :) I think they'll have a re-run of the entire program later tonight, or otherwise there's always the internet. ;)

But, on to the dress -- I think it is absolutely beautiful! She's beautiful! And her sister looked gorgeous in her white maid-of-honor dress too. :)

Here is a picture of Kate... oh whoops, I mean Her Royal Highness, the Duchess of Cambridge... wearing a second Sarah Burton for Alexander McQueen dress for their evening reception.

What did you think of the Royal Wedding?

Have a fantastic weekend! :D

Thursday, April 28, 2011

Will you be watching the Royal Wedding?

Happy Thursday! :D

The web is all abuzz with Royal Wedding news as April 29th is only a few hours away! I don't know why I'm excited - I don't know them, and I'm not British - but, I guess it's because I just love weddings in general, and this is gonna be a big one, you know, it being a part of history and all (and not to mention the approximately $68 million budget!!! --- which is just crazy, if you ask me).

So anyways, I know some of my beloved readers are not all that happy about the Royal Wedding, but I have some scans to share... so, for you guys who are sick of seeing Prince William and Kate Middleton, sorry! I promise this will be the last Royal Wedding post... well, until, the actual wedding photos come out. But yeah, I'll have other posts soon, I just don't want these scans to go to waste. ;)



Whooops, sorry, these pages are blurry. :/







I'll probably stay up until Kate Middleton walks down the aisle (to see her wedding dress), and maybe I'll wait for the vows too...

Are you gonna stay up late (or get up early) to watch the Royal Wedding? Or are you just gonna TiVo? :)

Tuesday, April 26, 2011

Almay Intense i-color Smoky i-kit: Old vs. New

Happy Tuesday! :D

I hope you all had a great Easter weekend! :)

As for me, I had a good break... but, now it's so hard to get back into my normal school routine. I also have some books I want to read (like Hunger Games!), but I probably won't have enough time to do that. :/ But I am determined to make time! Haha. ;)

Do you guys remember when I shared with you my new Almay products? I was going through my makeup kit, when I saw some older Almay eyeshadow trio kits from my Mom. I didn't know I already had some Almay products! :O

Another thing... one of them is an older version of my new one!


new one on the left, old one on the right

Here is the older packaging up-close:


And I swatched it for you guys:


Almay Intense i-color Smoky i-kit


- 1, 2, 3 easy application intensifies your unique eye color
- mistake proof smoky-i look intensifies your eye color
- wears all day
- crease resistant
- paraben-free, talc-free
- hypoallergenic; opthalmologist tested


I am not a big eyeshadow person, mainly because I have yet to perfect putting it on. ;)

The thing I love about this kit is that it shows you where to put the three colors -- something that definitely helps me! Just follow the order of the colors, blend them all together, and voila, you're done! Basically, you can't go wrong with this.

If like me, you're still practicing your eyeshadow skills, this is a really good product to try.

And again, if like me, you have sensitive eyes, this product is gentle and hypoallergenic.

You should definitely put primer on because the colors can be really light at first try. And the longest I wore this eyeshadow is about three hours, so I can't really say for sure if it lasts all day -- I will definitely update you guys when I do get to wear them for one whole day. :)


The colors look exactly alike, huh?
I actually checked to see if they're the same picture, but they're not. ;)

I tried to research what the difference is, but I couldn't find any legitimate reasons. One thing I noticed is that the new one is more sparkly than the older version, and of course, the packaging is cuter. ;) And maybe it also has something to do with the new one being hypoallergenic?

Anyways, if you're thinking of giving this product a try, they have other colors besides the one I have (which is smoky-i for browns):

smoky-i for hazels, smoky-i for blues, and smoky-i for greens

What color are your eyes?

At Walgreens, it is $7.49. The price may vary. :)

Have you tried Almay's Intense i-color Smoky-i kit? What do you think of it?

Is it something you would like to try?

Have a great week! :D

P.S. I just want to say thanks to Sia @RosemarieRocks and Cheryl @OhToBeAMuse! I won their respective giveaways. :D

Saturday, April 23, 2011

Style Watch: Kate Middleton + Happy Easter!

Hey, guys!
I hope you're all having a wonderful weekend! :D
Ever since Kate Middleton's engagement to Prince William was announced, I noticed that her style has been put into closer inspection. I know some people think her style is boring (ehem, Vivienne Westwood...) and she has some looks that are more miss than hit, but I think that most of the time, her style is classic and beautiful, and fit for a princess. :)






What do you think of the future princess' style?

Oh, and I forgot to ask you guys, did you watch the Lifetime movie William and Kate? I know, I know, it was more bad than good... oh, who am I kidding, it was bad, haha! The proposal scene made me laugh! But the actor who played Prince William is wayyyyy more good-looking than the Prince, don't you think?

Anyways, that's it for today. I wish you all a


Friday, April 22, 2011

Flashback Friday: Casper

Flashback Friday: Casper!!! :D

I love this movie!

"Can I keep you?" ;)

I don't think I know anyone who did not have a crush on Devon Sawa! Haha. ;)

I hope you guys are having a fantastic weekend! :D

Wednesday, April 20, 2011

Wedding: Reese Witherspoon and Jim Toth

Hey, guys!

So technically Wednesday is already over, but I'd like to squeeze in a Wedding Wednesday post while it's still Wednesday here in California. ;)

How would you like to take a look at Reese Witherspoon's wedding photos?

I got the People magazine issue that features Reese's beautiful wedding photos... People, please don't get mad at me! We all love Reese, so I just wanted to share these pictures! ;)

Reese Witherspoon married Hollywood talent agent Jim Toth on March 26, 2011 at her Ojai, California ranch.


I love this photo! They look perfect for each other.

Although it may seem a bit too fast (they were only dating for a year), I love seeing Reese happy like that. :)

Her husband seems like a nice guy, and I don't think Reese would've married him if he wasn't.

***Jake Gyllenhaal, you're cute and all, but there was probably something wrong with you. Ryan Phillippe... eeeeee, let's not even go there.***

Anyways, let's get down to the wedding details!


Reese looked simply happy and beautiful!

I like how she wore her signature blonde hair -- it's very simple and laid-back, very Reese. Although I would probably want a nice updo or something, this look suits her very well. :)

And her bouquet is gorgeous!


The dress:

A custom-designed, blush-colored Monique Lhuillier creation. It has a chantilly lace corset bodice, a full tulle A-line skirt, adorned with a double-face silk satin ribbon with cascading silk flowers that matched her daughter (and maid-of-honor), Ava's dress.

Cute little Deacon wore a three-piece suit that matches his step-dad's Rag&Bone suit.

Reese and Jim did not have bridesmaids or groomsmen -- it was just the two of them, Ava, and Deacon.

I think it's sweet that they include her kids in everything! She really is a wonderful mom. :)


Other wedding details:

They said their vows under a rose-covered arch, while standing on a bed of fresh-cut lavender.

They danced their first dance to Bob Dylan's "Make You Feel My Love".

To blend her Southern roots and her local Ojai home, they served orange mint juleps for cocktail hour.

LA's Lucques restaurant catered -- that cute card with the horses and their initials (seen below) was the dinner's menu. They served herb-roasted lamb with artichokes and mustard grilled chicken. And for dessert, a four-tiered buttercream wedding cake with lemon filling and a chocolate groom's cake. Oh, and they had a s'mores station! :)

They also served late-night snacks of pizza and grilled cheese sandwiches.

After the ceremony, guests headed to a tent hung with chandeliers made from reclaimed wood.

They had mason jars with twinkling candles inside.

Their centerpieces featured wildflowers, English garden roses, lavender, sweet peas, cotton, rosemary, and Queen Anne's lace -- set in vintage flea-market glassware and aged terracotta pots on dark wood farm tables decorated with cream-colored runners.

How beautiful and romantic does that sound?!


For the reception, Reese changed into another Lhuillier creation -- a white silk minidress with a corseted lace bodice, a hand-cut organza party skirt, and a jewel-encrusted belt.

Their guests left with a burlap sack filled with Ojai honey and warm pecan-current scones.

Who are those guests? Here are some of them:


It sounds and looks like such a beautiful wedding! I would love to have been invited! :D

What do you think of Reese Witherspoon's wedding? :D

***magazine pages scanned by Mimi, People magazine (April 18, 2011)***

Monday, April 18, 2011

Almay One Coat Get Up & Grow Mascara Review

Happy Monday/ Tuesday!!! :D

I hope you guys had a good start to your week.

I had a pretty relaxing day -- almost done reading Mini Shopaholic. I also borrowed an Emily Giffin book, I'm very excited to read it.

Oh, and guess what?! It was gloomy and cold today! Crazy weather. I guess I should wait a little while before keeping my Winter clothes. How's the weather where you are?

For today's post, I just wanted to share with you guys how my Almay mascara worked out for me. :)

Almay One Coat Get Up & Grow Mascara

New Almay® one coat get up & grow™ mascara is formulated to instantly lengthen the look of lashes while strengthening to help defend against future breakage, so your lashes can continue to grow to their longest, shiniest best.


• instantly longer looking lashes
• anti-breakage pro-vitamin formula defends against damage so lashes continue to grow their longest
• unique brush shape fits eye contours perfectly to reach every last lash
• clump free, all day wear
• ophthalmologist tested
• suitable for contact lens wearers


This mascara is a good one - very good quality and really gentle on the eyes. It lengthens and defines the eyelashes well.

I don't use it everyday, so I really can't say for sure if it helps in the growth of eyelashes. However, according to Almay's website, "98% of women saw healthy, longer lashes in 30 days".

If you have sensitive eyes, wear contact lenses, would love to make your lashes grow, or just simply would love to try out a new mascara, then I think this is worth a try.

The price is around $8.49 -- pretty reasonable for a mascara, don't you think?


the wand

While this is a good mascara, I wouldn't say it's the best. I think there are more mascaras out there that I should try until I find one that I will really love. But, it definitely is a mascara that I can probably always come back to, and know that it will work well.

Here are other mascaras that are worth a try, depends on what you're looking for:


The Get Up & Grow mascara is mentioned above! ;)

Have you tried Almay's One Coat Get Up & Grow Mascara? Is it something you would want to try? Any mascara recommendations?

Have a fantastic week! :D

Sunday, April 17, 2011

Music: Rolling In The Deep -- Adele

She is amazing! Incredibly talented! She sounds exactly the same live! :D
And how awesome is her hair?!
Here are links to my previous two posts, if you haven't seen them yet. :)

Friday, April 15, 2011

Two more weeks until the royal wedding?! :O

Wow, where did the months go?!

It feels like it was just yesterday when everyone started talking about the royal engagement, and now there's two more weeks to go until the royal wedding? Wow.

I am not overly obsessed, and I know some may be sick of it already, but it really is an exciting thing to see. Very fascinating.

Here are some royal wedding news from People magazine... most of these are old news now, but I just thought you guys might want to see and read about them. :D







The Lifetime movie William & Kate will be shown on Monday, April 18th. I don't know how much of it is accurate, but it would just be fun to watch it. Lifetime movies can be cheesy, but I must admit, once you start watching them, you can't just not know the ending! Haha. ;)

Have a fantastic weekend! :D

Thursday, April 14, 2011

Skin Smoothers: Banish Dry Skin!

Hey, guys! :D

I'm so happy to find some time to make a blog post. :)
One midterm, and one Friday class, and it's Spring Break, yay!!!

Anyway, weather can be so weird - one day it's soooo hot, the next it's freezing. But the weather I hate the most is when it's windy! It makes my skin dry up so much more than it normally does. I absolutely hate dry skin, and that's why I like trying different kinds of face cream. :)

I have a pile of People magazines, I was going through them, and I saw this page showing what some celebrities use to fight dry skin.

***(I was able to scan tons of interesting pages from People! I will be sharing them with you guys! :D)***


1. Lancome Galatee Confort Comforting Milky Creme Cleanser ($30)

"It's so moisturizing. I don't need lotion, and it takes off all my makeup too." --Raven-Symone

This sounds great to me! From how Raven described it, I think it's worth the $30.

2. Kiehl's Rosa Arctica Youth Regenerating Cream ($60)

"This cream has been fantastic during this brutal winter." -- Julianne Moore

A really good and effective face cream is very important, especially during Winter. And, more so for you guys who get snow and really low temps - I can only imagine!

3. Kate Somerville Quench Hydrating Face Serum ($65)

"This serum is awesome. It makes my skin feel amazing."
-- Jessica Lowndes

Right now, I am using a face serum. So far, it's working well. :)

4. La Prairie Advanced Marine Biology Day Cream SPF 20 ($175)

"It's thick but light, my favorite combination, and has a lovely fresh scent." -- Ginnifer Goodwin

This sounds amazing, and for that price, I think it should work really well.

5. eos Lip Balm Smooth Spheres, in five flavors, Summer Fruit (around $3.29)

"These are perfect. I love the flavors, and they smell good."
-- Whitney Port

I know a lot of bloggers love this! :D I actually have yet to get one. ;)

Oh, and guess who else likes these cute lip balms... None other than Chuck Bass himself!

Have you used any of these 5 products? Which ones do you want to try? How do you fight off dry skin?

Have a happy Thursday! :D

***magazine page scanned by Mimi, People (February 28, 2011)***
***images from Google***