Monday, October 31, 2011

Happy Halloween: Amazing Pumpkins! :D

It's October 31st...
Happy Halloween!!! :D

To celebrate Halloween, I just wanted to share with you guys these amazing carved pumpkins:

Of course, I am a big Harry Potter fan, so here we go:

Harry, Ron, and Hermione

Professor Snape

Here are other, more amazing pumpkins:


Look at his lightsaber!!!

Rapunzel -- Tangled

So pretty!!!

Neytiri -- Avatar


This next one amazed me the most:

Captain Jack Sparrow

Wow, wow, wow!!!

Did you attend any Halloween parties this past weekend? Who or what were you dressed up as?

Have fun trick or treating tonight! :D

***images from***

Twitter? WhatMimiWrites :)

Wednesday, October 26, 2011

Anastasia of Beverly Hills: Beauty Express Brow Kit

Hey, guys!
How is the last week of October going for you?

Back in August, I made a post featuring Anastasia of Beverly Hills and the amazing products they offer.

Anastasia has long been the definitive eye and brow expert for icons such as Madonna, Jennifer Lopez, and Oprah; as well as hip up-and-comers like Dianna Agron, Selena Gomez, and Kristin Cavallari and has recently expanded into colors that match their superior standards for skincare based cosmetics.

Anastasia of Beverly Hills products have recently been added to all Sephora stores in the United States. Our make up plus approach always has the importance of skin care at the base of our clinically tested cosmetic formulas.

I was fortunate enough to have been given the opportunity to review their Beauty Express Brow Kit. :)

Beauty Express = Shape Magazine Beauty Award Winner!!!
We are the winner of the Best Brow Product in the 2011 Beauty Awards in the current issue of Shape Magazine!

Their brow kits are sold on and are also available at all Sephora stores.

The kit comes in blonde (pictured above) and brunette (the one I got).

Their shipping was fairly quick -- I received my eyebrow kit within a week or so.


I love the packaging!
It comes in this "sliding box" that protects the actual kit inside.

I literally gasped when I saw and touched the exterior of the eyebrow kit!
Why? Take a look:


How awesome, right?
It's so pretty!

But of course, if you're gonna buy this eyebrow kit, you're not just buying it for the pretty exterior, right?
So let's get on with what's inside.


Beauty Express for Brows and Eyes
All-in-one kit with instructions straight from Anastasia!

The kit contains:
(full arch, high arch, medium arch, petite arch, and slim high arch)

-Choose the stencil that fits your brow structure the best.
-Apply the brow powder using the angled brush.
-Remove the stencil and tweeze the hairs outside the powdered area.
-Apply the brow wax cream using the angled brush for a perfect shape.
-Apply the cream highlighter with your finger to the brow bone.

These instructions are a bit condensed, more detailed instructions are printed on the actual kit.
I actually find it quite interesting that the directions on the paper slip are in French, while the ones next to the mirror are in English. ;)

Anyway, moving on...

The directions are straight-forward and are easy to follow.

It's very important to pick the stencil that is closest to your brow structure. There are 5 to choose from -- at first, I was a bit worried that there wasn't gonna be one that is right for me, but I found it... so I think it's safe to say that there should be one that is close to your brow structure. I chose between petite arch and medium arch, and I used the medium one.

The brow shaping tools -- specifically the stencils, brow wax cream, and angled brush -- are all excellent.

The only problem I had with the stencils is it's hard to hold it in place while applying the brow powder. I suggest asking someone to help you with it to ensure that the stencil stays in place.

After following Anastasia's instructions, here are my newly-shaped eyebrows:


This is my very first try and as you guys can probably see, it's not 100% perfect. And at this point, I'm still kinda experimenting with my brow shape. I think I'm gonna try the petite arch next just to see which one is better for me. I also never really shaped my own eyebrows before (it's either my sister who does it, or I have it done elsewhere), so I have some more practicing to do before I achieve the right shape for my face.

For now though, I love the shape of my eyebrows, and I think that this eyebrow kit is the best tool a girl can own.

However, I did have one problem with it: the brown shades on my brow powder duo were too dark and harsh for me. At first, I thought it was just me not being used to my new eyebrows... plus, I did like the full brow look, so I decided to just go out and see how it goes. As you can see in the picture above, my eyebrows weren't that dark yet. The weird thing was it seemed to get darker and darker as the night went on -- and I just wasn't comfortable with the color.

I went to Sephora, and I immediately went to the Anastasia of Beverly Hills section.


I saw that they had other brow powder duo shades available:


The brow powder duo that came with my eyebrow kit was the "brunette/ dark brown" one. I think I am more of a "medium ash/ medium brown".

It's such a relief that I can get a different shade because I really do love my eyebrow kit. The shaping aspect is excellent, and when I get the right shade for me, the kit will be absolutely perfect.

So now, there's the problem: I don't think we have a choice of which shades to get with our eyebrow kit because there are only two choices -- blonde or brunette.

Hopefully in the future, we can have the other shades above as choices for our eyebrow kit because it's a hassle to have to go and buy a different one.

But other than that, there is no denying that the Anastasia Beauty Express Brow Kit is a really good product to have. I think every girl should have one.

For $39.50, I think it's worth every cent.
The quality is amazing and it will last a long time.

If like me, you need to get a different brow powder duo, Sephora sells them at $22 each.
You can also get the stencils for $20.

Do you have the Anastasia Beauty Express Brow Kit? What do you think of it?
Do you shape your own brows? Is this something you might want to buy?

Here is a video of Anastasia herself demonstrating how to use the Beauty Express Brow Kit:

Twitter? WhatMimiWrites :)

Monday, October 24, 2011

Fall Must-Have: Boots

Last week, I shared with you guys that I've been planning to buy a new pair of shoes -- but I don't know what kind: pumps, flats, or boots.

I think I've decided, and I think I'm gonna go for boots, seeing that it is most definitely a must-have for fall (and winter!). But now, I am facing a new dilemma: Which one should I get?

I was looking through, and found five that I really liked:

All About Comfort -

1. UGG Bailey Button, $160

Even when almost everyone at school wore Uggs to everything and everywhere, I never really quite caught on. It's just too bulky for my taste, although definitely really comfy -- and hey, I am all about comfort. Thankfully, they have cuter styles now, like this one.

2. Blowfish Hauk, $59.90

Blowfish has always been a known brand for quality shoes, and the designs are absolutely beautiful too! I actually think I'm gonna go check out Blowfish, I'm sure I'm gonna find more boots to like, haha. ;)

I think this pair looks stylish and comfortable - I can totally see myself wearing it.

Give me Height -

3. Rocket Dog Bonfire, $94.95

I also want boots that will give me height. I think wedge heeled ones are the best choice for that because they give height, while still being comfortable. Rocket Dog is another good brand when it comes to shoes.

I like everything about this one - the color, the way it looks, the height, and the shearling material inside.

4. Naughty Monkey Short & Sweet, $119.99

This is basically the same thing as #3, but the heel and the texture are different.
I think it has a bit more spunk, though.

Riding Boots? -

5. Emu Australia Aurora, $199

I've also been wanting riding boots, but I'm petite so I don't know how that's gonna work. Perhaps, I should look at how Rachel Bilson does it, hmmm...

I like this one, but it's a bit too pricey for me... I'm pretty sure I can find other ones I'll like that cost less than this.
Very nice though, huh?

Which of these five boots would you buy? Any ideas where else I should look?

I hope you all had a good Monday! :D

Stages of Beauty Giveaway Winner! :D

Happy Monday!

I think it's a good thing to start the week with a giveaway winner. :D

First off though, I want to say thank you to everyone who entered my Stages of Beauty giveaway! A big hug to all of you!

The Stages of Beauty Radiance treatment cream is a really great product -- how I wish I can make everyone win. But alas, there can only be one winner.

After going through all the entries, I ended up with a total of 76 -- and entry #60 won:

And #60 is Marie a la Mode!!!

Congratulations, Marie!!! :D
I will be sending you an email.

Thank you to Stages of Beauty for giving me the opportunity to host this giveaway! Thanks again to everyone who entered!

And don't forget, if you wish to try products especially made for your st(age), Stages of Beauty is offering a free 14-day trial. For more details, please visit

I wish all of you a wonderful week! :D

Saturday, October 22, 2011

Some laughs for the weekend! :D

Happy Weekend!!!

I was on Pinterest to look for some pretty pictures to share with you guys, but I saw two things that made me laugh out loud... literally! And it was the kind of hilarious where I would stop laughing, then remember how funny it was, and start laughing all over again. ;)

Pinned Image

Hahahahahahaha, oh Moms...

Pinned Image

My favorites?
#1 -- Hahahaha, I always delete my computer history... to cover up my being a Facebook stalker. Just kidding... okay, not really. But come on, who doesn't stalk people on Facebook? ;P
#2 -- Totally!
#3 -- I live for naps, haha.
#5 -- I hate folding fitted sheets!
#7 -- Seriously, I don't need to be told to drive out of my street.
#12 -- So true! And I haven't even started my blu-ray collection, haha!
#16 -- Not gonna lie, I totally agree.
#17 -- Haha, who doesn't?
#18 -- Yeah, that will make it easier to see where the ice cream is at night.
#21 -- Very, very true. I had no idea what Pocahontas was really about as a kid, all I know was my sisters and I had to sing along to Just Around the Riverbend and Colors of the Wind. ;)
#22 -- Guilty.
#25 -- Haha, what? ;P
#29 -- That's why I don't like to lean my chair backwards.

Which of these made you laugh the most? :D

P.S. My Stages of Beauty giveaway ends tonight at 11:59pm PST. Thanks and good luck to everyone who entered! To enter, please click the link. :)

Here are links to my previous posts:


I wish all of you a fantastic weekend!

Twitter? WhatMimiWrites :)

Friday, October 21, 2011

Halloween Dress-Up: Easy Costume Ideas

Happy Friday!

Halloween is just around the corner (10 days away, to be exact!), and almost everyone I know has already decided what they're gonna be... and I haven't.

I'm not really the kind of person who goes all out for Halloween. The last time I really dressed up was two years ago. And when I was a little girl, I was always dressed as a cat -- red leggings, red shirt, a cat tail, cat headband, and whiskers drawn on my face with an eyeliner -- because my Mom never finished sewing my princess dress, haha. ;)

My best friend, on the other hand, always goes all out for Halloween. Sometimes she buys her costume, other times she makes them. I don't really want to spend money on a costume I'll only wear once, but I am not artistic enough to make one either. The solution? Find pieces in your closet that when worn all together can pass for a Halloween costume.

Costume #1: Kate Middleton

The Duchess of Cambridge is arguably the most photographed and most talked about person this year.
Why not be her for Halloween? :)

Halloween Dress-Up: Kate Middleton

It would be quite difficult to recreate her wedding day ensemble, so I say go for her now-iconic engagement announcement look.

Pair a blue, long-sleeved dress with black pumps.
If you have long, luscious brown locks = perfect! If not, you can always wear a wig.
Accessorize with a delicate gold necklace, and don't forget your famous sapphire engagement ring!

Additional thought... ask your husband or boyfriend to dress in a navy blue suit with a purple necktie -- he can be the William to your Kate! ;)

Costume #2: Beyonce

Beyonce has also been in the headlines a lot as she recently announced her pregnancy, and unveiled her baby bump at the end of her 2011 MTV VMAs performance.

Halloween Dress-Up: Beyonce

The basis of this costume are two very basic pieces: black pants and a white button down shirt.
The tricky part is the blazer: if you can't find a purple sequined blazer, either go for any colored sparkly blazer or a normal purple tuxedo blazer.
Wear black T-strap heels and hoop earrings. Style your hair like Beyonce's.
Carry around a microphone. Or better yet, go the extra mile and sport a baby bump... and don't forget to show everyone! ;)

Costume #3: Hermione Granger

Hermione is the ultimate heroine of 2011, thanks to the blockbuster Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2.

Show your love for the most epic movie franchise of all time by dressing up as Hermione.

Halloween Dress-Up: Hermione Granger

This is a really easy one!

Wear dark wash jeans, cover up your tank top with a pink hoodie, and put on a denim jacket over it.
Complete the look with sensible Converse shoes and a messy bun or ponytail.
Don't forget your wand, and brush up on your spells!

To make things more fun, have your friends dress up as other Harry Potter characters... and take a photo similar to the one above! ;)

Costume #4: Adele

Another person who's been everywhere (and rightfully so) this year?
The ever-so-talented Adele!

Halloween Dress-Up: Adele

Conservative black dresses worn with black stockings and black pumps is Adele's signature look.
Use a bumpit to achieve any of her gorgeous hairstyles and sport dramatic eye makeup.
It wouldn't hurt to belt out lines from Adele's hits like Rolling in the Deep or Someone Like You. ;)

The good thing about these costume ideas is if you have to buy one or two pieces to complete the look you chose, I'm pretty sure it's something you will be able to use many times in the future. Win-win situation, right?

I have to rummage through my closet to see which of these four looks I will copy for Halloween. Right now, though, I'm thinking Hermione...

What (or who) are you gonna be for Halloween? What do you think of these costume ideas? Which one is your favorite?


P.S. Last chance to enter my Stages of Beauty giveaway -- it closes tomorrow, Saturday, October 22nd at 11:59pm PST. To enter, please click here.

Twitter? WhatMimiWrites :)

Wednesday, October 19, 2011

Wedding Wednesday: Black Wedding Dresses -- Do or Don't?

Happy Wedding Wednesday!

Vera Wang debuted a new collection at New York's bridal fashion week.
The new trend? Black wedding dresses.

Vera Wang

Vera Wang

Vera Wang

Vera Wang

Vera Wang

Vera Wang

Vera Wang

Vera Wang

***images from***

I think these are all beautiful dresses... perfect for a red carpet event or a formal affair, but not so much for a bride on her wedding day. Maybe I'm just traditional and not too fashion-forward, but I wouldn't wear a black wedding dress.

I do like seeing black incorporated into a wedding, though -- like Pink's black sash on her Monique Lhuillier gown or having your bridesmaids' dresses be black. I think the farthest "non-traditional" thing I would do is wear a colored wedding dress -- and even with that, I'm not so sure.

What do you guys think of black wedding dresses -- do or don't?


P.S. I hope you guys can enter my Stages of Beauty giveaway for a chance to win a treatment cream especially formulated for your age. To enter, please click here. :D

Tuesday, October 18, 2011

Style Watch: Open-Toe Booties

Happy Tuesday!

This past weekend, I went to the mall and tried on some shoes. I want to buy a new pair, but I don't know what to go for -- pumps, ankle booties, or open-toe booties... I kinda want one of each, haha. ;)

For fall though, I think it'd be great to have open-toe booties. They will definitely go well with jeans, dresses, and shorts.


I really like Lauren Conrad's Jimmy Choo booties, and the Vince Camuto one is perfect!

Here are other open-toe booties featured in

Ultimate Shoe Guide

Pour La Victoire, $285

Ultimate Shoe Guide

Bebe, $169

Ultimate Shoe Guide Adds

Isola, $175

Ultimate Shoe Guide Adds

Rachel Roy, $149

Ultimate Shoe Guide

Emporio Armani, $495

Here are other ones I found on Polyvore:

Peep-toe Booties

Which of these did you like the most? Do you own a pair of open-toe booties?


P.S. My Stages of Beauty giveaway is open until Saturday, October 22nd. Still plenty of time to enter. :)

Check out my MuLondon moisturiser review here.

Twitter? WhatMimiWrites